menuMENU    UK Free TV logo Freeview

 

 

Click to see updates

Freeview 700MHz clearance (retune) dates

Upcoming Freeview transmitter changes 2017 to 2020

Ordered by the date of change, the list below shows all the UK’s main Freeview transmitters, plus about 300 Freeview Light ones. For each one is a list of the channel frequency numbers that have or will be changing.
  • The columns show the various multiplexes, for example PSB1.
  • The numbers in the table are the broadcast channel number, for example 42
  • OFF service being removed
  • tbc means I don’t have the final new allocations.
  • For simplicity, where a transmitter changes more than once, only the last date changed is shown here.
  • 48 possible need for a filter when 5G services start.
PSB1PSB2PSB3COM4COM5COM6COM7COM8
29th Mar 2017Selkirk32
26th Jul 2017Baltasound40
Scalloway323435
Swinister323435
Voe414447
Weisdale333648
23rd Aug 2017Avoch323435
Balblair Wood323435
Ben Tongue39
Craigellachie404346
Durness414447
Knockmore313729333648
Rumster Forest272421323435
Thurso414447
6th Sep 2017Fodderty414447
Inverness293137
Rosemarkie453942434640
20th Sep 2017Badachro40
Daliburgh394245
Eitshal262329252228
Inverarish40
Kilbride South Uist323435
Lochinver40
Penifiler39
Scoval404346
Staffin39
Tarbert (Harris)323435
Ullapool39
29th Sep 2017Bressay282522272421
Keelylang Hill464340424539
4th Oct 2017Acharacle40
Arisaig30
Ballachulish30
Bellanoch414447
Cow Hill40
Fiunary40
Glengorm293137
Kilmelford293137
Kinlochleven293137
Loch Feochan323435
Mallaig40
Onich323435
Taynuilt40
Tayvallich40
Torosay30
7th Feb 2018Belper36
Cirencester30
Creake36
Lowestoft323548
Waltham32343537315556
27th Feb 2018Bucknell39
Clun293137
Coalbrookdale40
Halesowen222528
Mendip32343533365556
Seagry Court394245404346
The Wrekin
Upavon30
1st Mar 2018Andoversford293137
Ridge Hill5556
Ross on Wye303137
5th Mar 2018Monmouth30
7th Mar 2018Bretch Hill293137
Bridgnorth293137
Brierley Hill323435293137
Bromsgrove262330333648
Cheadle414447
Earl Sterndale323435
Fenton2427212522285556
Gravelly Hill293137
Haden Hill212427
Harborne414447
Ipstones Edge414447
Ironbridge333648
Kenilworth414447
Kinver222528
Lark Stoke262330333648
Leamington Spa414447
Malvern414447293137
Queslett323435
Repton414447
Rugeley414447
Sutton Coldfield5556
Tenbury Wells414447
Turves Green293137
Whittingslow333648
Winchcombe323447
Winshill414447
21st Mar 2018Assendon293137
Biggin Hill Link293137
Bishops Stortford293137
Caterham293137
Chingford414447
Croydon (Old Town)394245
Crystal Palace485556
East Grinstead293137
Edmonton394245
Farningham
Finchley
Gravesend313237
Great Missenden333648
Greenwich404346
Haslemere333429
Hughenden333648
Kensal Town394245
Lea Bridge404346
Mickleham394245
New Addington293137
New Barnet414447
Old Coulsdon444147
Orpington293137
Otford293137
Reigate232630212427
Skirmett333648
Sutton333648
Walthamstow North39
Woolwich414447
Worlds End414447
30th Mar 2018Bristol Ilchester Crescent414447424539
Bristol Kings Weston434046222528
Lancaster272421252822
Marlow Bottom
Micklefield
Nottingham272421tbctbc48
Parbold
Pendle Forest282522272124
Saddleworth453942tbctbc48
St Albans
Storeton282522232629
Sunningdale
Welwyn
Wonersh
18th Apr 2018Alton414447
Chepping Wycombe404346
Chisbury293137
Crockerton303137
Guildford414447373132
Hannington394043465556
Hemdean3336
Hemel Hempstead404346373129
Hemel Hempstead Town414447
Henley-on-Thames414447
High Wycombe373132
Lambourn323435
Salisbury414447293137
The Bournes333436
Tidworth30
Wooburn36
2nd May 2018Brading40
Canford Heath39
Cheselbourne414447
Horndean4346
Luccombe303137
Lulworth293137
Luscombe Valley39
Millbrook404346
Poole414447
Rowridge5556
Shrewton404346
Sutton Row30
Westbourne323435
23rd May 2018Charlbury394245
Guiting Power333648
Over Norton3336
Oxford4144472937315556
6th Jun 2018Burnham293137
Dallington Park232630
Gorleston on Sea30
Kimpton414447
Kings Lynn414447
Little Walsingham293137
Luton394245
Norwich Central232630
Overstrand483435
Thetford30
Wells next the Sea
West Runton3137
17th Jul 2018Hastings252822232630
Sandy Heathtbc365556
Tacolneston404336395556
19th Jul 2018Bexhill333648
Bluebell Hill3234454043465556
Burnham on Crouch212427
Chatham Town353942
Clacton404346
East Dean353948
Eastbourne212427
Eastbourne (Old Town)333648
Farleigh364248
Forest Row333648
Hastings (Old Town)363948
Haywards Heath373942
Heathfield4144404346
Hollington Park353739
Lamberhurst293137
Linnet Valley323435
Newhaven232630
Patcham293137
St Marks
Tunbridge Wells414447293137
1st Aug 2018Felixstowe333542
Ipswich Stoke2334
Rouncefall (new)29313756
Sudbury293137
Wivenhoe Park323445212427
Woodbridge483236
15th Aug 2018Balgownie40
Braemar39
Brechin40
Gartley Moor414447
Gourdon323435
Peterhead333648
Tomintoul40
Tullich323435
30th Aug 2018Hammersmith293137
5th Sep 2018Ardnadam293137
Ayr South262937
Bellair39
Bowmore293137
Campbeltown30
Carradale
Catrine394245
Claonaig293137
Darvel3234355556
Divistbc5556
Garelochhead293137
Girvan3137
Glasgow West Central212427
Kelvindale293137
Killearn323435
Kirkfieldbank293137
Kirkmichael39
Lethanhill333648
Lochgoilhead414447
Lochwinnoch333648
Millburn Muir293137
Netherton Braes232629
Portnahaven30
Rosneath394245333648
Rothesay Town293137
19th Sep 2018Abington394245
Bridge of Allan30
Cathcart394245
Deanston394245
Dollar323435
Glespin232630
Haddington333648
Kirkconnel293137
Leadhills323435
Millport323435
New Cumnock40
Tighnabruaich404346
Tillicoultry394245
3rd Oct 2018Aberfoyle323435
Angus3942453336485556
Black Hill5556
Cannongate353433
Craigkelly2724212931385556
Cumbernauld Village333648
Dundee Menzieshill30
Durris2825222326305556
Grangemouth394245
Kinross323435
Largs
Newbattle414447
Penicuik394245
West Linton30
17th Oct 2018Abergwynfi232630
Broad Haven414447
Bronnant303137
Croeserw323435
Dolgellau414447
Fishguard323435
Haverfordwest333648
Kilvey Hill232629252228
Llandysul323435
Llwyn Onn
Newport Bay
Pembroke Dock333648
Pencader303137
Rheola3137
St Dogmaels303137
Tregaron323435
31st Oct 2018Aberystwyth414447
Beddgelert394245
BlaenPlwyf
Bow Street404346
Broneirion30
Castle Caereinion40
Corris39
Cwrtnewydd323435
Dolybont394245
Llangynog323435
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant39
Long Mountain333648
Machynlleth323435
Mynydd Pencareg414447
Penrhyn-Coch323435
Preseli
Trefilan323435
Ynys-Pennal333648
14th Nov 2018Amlwch
Arfon293137
Bethesda394245
Bethesda North
Betws-y-Coed222528
Cemaes222528
Conway333648
Deiniolen
Dolwyddelan323435
Foxdale (IoM)30
Gronant30
Llanddona404346414447
Llandecwyn323435
Llanengan293137
Mochdre30
Prestatyn
Trefor B323435
Waunfawr
21st Nov 2018Cane Hill394245
19th Dec 2018Dover333536394248
31st Dec 2018Ferryside21302427
27th Feb 2019Bala30
Cefn Mawr A333648
Cerrigydrudion30
Glyn Ceiriog323435
Glyndyfrdwy293137
Llanarmon-yn-Ial232630
Llandderfel323435
Llanddulas30
Llangollen323435
Moel-Y-Parctbc365556
Pen-y-Banc293137
Pwll-glas30
27th Mar 2019Beacon Hill44414740OFFOFF
Beaminster303137
Beer303337
Bincombe Hill303137
Bovey Tracey323435
Bridport444147
Brixham39
Buckfastleigh394346
Budleigh Salterton444147
Caradon HillOFFOFF
Charmouth444147
Chideock3336
Chudleigh394346
Clennon Valley323435
Crediton39
Dartmouth323435
Dawlish3233
Dunsford39
Edginswell323435
Exeter St Thomas41
Halwell303137
Harbertonford323435
Hele39
Honiton39
Kingskerswell303137
Liverton303137
Newton Abbot39
Pennsylvania303137
Preston323435
Rampisham
Salcombe232629
Sidmouth3233
South Brent39
Stockland Hill
Stokeinteignhead333648
Teignmouth323435
Tiverton40
Torquay Town
Weymouth444147
10th Apr 2019Compton333648
Downderry232637
Fowey404245
Gunnislake40
Ivybridge333648393534
Kingsbridge394346
Marystow39
Okehampton39
Penaligon Down39
Plymouth North Rd39
Plympton404245414447
Polperro323348
St Neot39
Tavistock414447
Widecombe In The Moor3336
1st May 2019Bossiney464340
Gulval26
Helston343536
Perranporth40
Praa Sands404245
Redruth3332
St Just404346
Truro343536
15th May 2019Aberbeeg40
Abercynon323435
Aberdare242127252228
Blaenau Gwent333648
Blaenavon404346
Brecon323435
Clydach30
Clyro41
Crucorney21
Cwm Ffrwd-Oer303137
Cwmafon323435
Cwmaman39
Cwmfelinfach404335
Dowlais323435
Ferndale333648
Fernhill404346
Llanfach323445
Llanfoist293137
Llyswen21
Machen Upper404346
Mynydd Bach323435
Mynydd Machen
Nant Y Moel21
Nantyglo333648
Ogmore Vale333648
Penrhiwceiber333648
Rhymney404346
Risca
Sennybridge40
South Maesteg333648
Taffs Well404346
Ton Pentre323435
Tonypandy333648
Tonyrefail404346
Trefechan404346
Treharris404346
Tynewydd404346
Van Terrace404346
Wattsville303137
Wenvoe5556
5th Jun 2019Avening41
Backwell
Bath212427
Blakeney21
Box
Bristol Montpelier21
Burrington404346
Calne21
Carhampton21
Chalford21
Chalford Vale
Chiseldon21
Clearwell313730
Corsham
Crewkerne
Easter Compton212427
Exford41
Frome
Kewstoke
Ogbourne St George
Parkend41
Pillowell
Porlock21
Portbury
Redcliff Bay404346
Slad
Tintern21
Ubley222528
Westwood
12th Jun 2019Gigha Island293137
South Knapdale394245
19th Jun 2019Abertridwr404346
Barnstaple
Berrynarbor
Chambercombe323435
Cilfrew333648
Countisbury222528
Crumlin303146
Ebbw Vale303137
Ebbw Vale South21
Hartland414447
Huntshaw Cross303137323435
Hutton212427
Ilfracombe333648
Kilve303137
Llangeinor404346
Modbury293137
Neath Abbey394245
Newton Ferrers303137
North Bovey39
North Hessary Tor313740
Penryn313637
Plymouth Weston Mill313435
Port Isaac293137
Portishead212437
Slapton3132
South Tredegar
Southway293137
St Austell293137
Upper Killay303137
Washford303137
Woodcombe303137
Woolacombe
Ynysowen333648
29th Jun 2019Pontypool232629252228
Usk404346
29th Sep 2019Brougher Mountain293137
30th Sep 2019Caldbeck222326305556
Carmel232629333648
Limavady414447404346
31st Dec 2019Belmonttbctbc5556
Bilsdale2124275556
Chatton454239414447
Chesterfield262329434640
Emley Moortbctbc5556
Fenham2724212522285556
Idle242127424539
Midhurst485436293433
Sheffield2724214245395556
Whitehawk Hill48353634
Winter Hill3234352931375531
31st Mar 2020Keighley404346293137
Olivers Mount293137323435
Pontop Pike3942453234355556

Comments
Monday, 24 December 2018
S
StevensOnln1
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

11:08 PM

Duncan Andrew: There is only one version of Spotlight that covers the whole of the South West region, you won't get different interviews by using a different transmitter. They probably interviewed various people but didn't select the interview with your wife for broadcast (although you could always try contacting them and ask them to send you a copy).

link to this comment
StevensOnln1's 2,384 posts GB
Friday, 8 February 2019
N
Norman L
5:58 PM

Sorry, but I don't see Mendip in the above list of channel changes. Have I missed something or is there no change in immediate prospect for that transmitter? I also note that my set shows channels in the 43-49 area, but BBC1 is distinctly shown as Channel 32 in your listing of Mendip frequencies.Could someone explain what I'm missing, please?

link to this comment
Norman L's 10 posts GB
MikeP
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

9:47 PM

Norman L:

The see all the planned chanes please go to the Digital UK Covergae checker, put in your full post code and house number, select the Detailed View and press Enter. In the page that appears, scroll dow to see the Mendip details (I'm assuming they will appear) and look at the entries for that transmitter. It will list the current usage as well as the proposed changes over the next few years.



link to this comment
MikeP's 2,742 posts GB
Sunday, 10 March 2019
Brian Butterworth
sentiment_very_satisfiedOwner

7:27 PM

Apologies to all, there was a fault in my code that was showing the final position for the 700MHz clearance, rather than the correct interim one of 50 59 54- 58 49 37 55 31.

link to this comment
Brian Butterworth's 38,849 posts GB
Wednesday, 13 March 2019
C
Chris.SE
sentiment_satisfiedSilver

4:30 PM

Brian Butterworth:

it's not clear to which transmitter your last post refers. However, the error to which you refer seems to affect all the transmitter pages.

link to this comment
Chris.SE's 153 posts GB
Tuesday, 16 April 2019
M
Maureen D Cooper
10:07 AM

Hi, I am getting intermittent interference on my TV (Freeview). I thought it may be because of 4G or 5G so fitted a filter to my co-axial input. I have a two near neighbours have taxis and am wondering if Taxi radios could be causing this interference. any advice would be gratefully received. Many thanks M. D. Cooper

link to this comment
Maureen D Cooper's 1 post GB
Wednesday, 17 April 2019
C
Chris.SE
sentiment_satisfiedSilver

5:39 AM

Maureen D Cooper:

Taxi radios or any transmitter with a strong enough signal (usually close by) could cause interference, although they ought not to if functioning correctly unless maybe they are right next to you. You'd be best trying to co-ordination the periods of interference with any visible signs of the taxi radios being used and if so then have a nice word with the operator and carry out a few test transmissions to confirm or otherwise.
Some taxis (and others) also use CB radios which can cause similar interference, worth checking out in a similar way.

Such interference should be only short bursts (consistent with say a two way conversation). If the interference is going on for long periods it maybe something else, especially if it's exactly at the same time each day.

link to this comment
Chris.SE's 153 posts GB
Select more comments

Your comment please
Please post a question, answer or commentUK Free TV is here to help people. If you are rude or disrespectful all of your posts will be deleted and you will be banned.







Privacy policy: UK Free Privacy policy.